Legislator Details


Roy Schmidt
AKA:
Number of sessions served 2
Gender: Male
Age at election: 55

Vital Records Information:

Birth
Date: 10/4/1953
City:
County:
Country:
 
Death
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Type of Burial:
Burial
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Cemetery:

Marital Information:
married Donna; children: Eric (Kim), Ryan (Lisa) and Tyler

Number of Children: 3


Background

Religion: Catholic
Military Service:
Occupation:
Race:

Education:
BS, Aquinas College

Biographical Sketch:
In the late 1980s, he joined the West Grand Neighborhood Organization, where he became a board member and then president. He was elected to 4 consecutive terms as Grand Rapids City Commissioner, where he served for 16 years. He was elected president of the City Commission in 1994, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2005 and 2007. He had 30 years of experience in the corporate world - from food service to customer service to sales. He managed a pharmaceutical company. He was a territory manager for Wyeth Inc. Member of the Knights of Columbus for over 30 years former director of the West YMCA.

Notalable Facts:
In 2016, he was convicted of charges related to growing marijuana, and sentenced to 45 days in jail. he was in possession of more of the plant than the medical marijuana law allowed.


Sessions Served:

Chamber: House
Party: Democratic
Committees Served On: Energy and Technology , Insurance , Transportation
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Grand Rapids
County of Residence Kent
District: 76
District Description: west and northeast sides of Grand Rapids [see map in Manual p.273]

Date Elected: 11/2/2010
Date Sworn In: 1/12/2011
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office: Lost Election
End of Term Status: Departed

Maritial Status: Married
Notes: Changed party affiliation to Republican May 2012. Controversy surrounding the timing of the change contributed to loss of seat. Min. Vice-Chair of the Committee on Energy and Technology
Chamber: House
Party: Democratic
Committees Served On: Commerce , Health Policy , Michigan Capitol Committee, Military and Veterans' Affairs and Homeland Security, Transportation
Postions Held: Associate Majority Whip

City of Residence: Grand Rapids
County of Residence Kent
District: 76
District Description: Part of the city of Grand Rapids [see map in Manual p.272] in Kent County

Date Elected: 11/4/2008
Date Sworn In: 1/14/2009
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status: Re-elected

Maritial Status: Married
Notes: Vice-Chair of the Committee on Commerce

Bibliography:

Rep's web page 2011; Capitol2011 p.54; DetNews 6/5/2016