Legislator Details


James Lower
AKA:
Number of sessions served 2
Gender: Male
Age at election:

Vital Records Information:

Birth
Date: 4/10/1989
City:
County:
Country:
 
Death
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Type of Burial:
Burial
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Cemetery:

Marital Information:
married Kristen

Number of Children:


Background

Religion: Catholic
Military Service:
Occupation:
Race: Caucasian or White

Education:
bachelor’s of arts in economics, Michigan State University; master’s degree in business administration, Grand Valley State University

Biographical Sketch:
He was director of operations, Mitchell Research and Communications; village manager, village of Edmore; vice chair, Ionia County Board of Commissioners; legislative director, Senator Judy Emmons; legislative staff, Michigan House of Representatives; Montcalm County Republican Party; campaign manager, senate page, and house intern; executive committee member, Montcalm Economic Alliance; lifetime member, NRA

Notable Facts:


Sessions Served:

Chamber: House
Party: Republican
Committees Served On: Local Government & Municipal Finance, Tax Policy , Energy, Health Policy
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Cedar Lake
County of Residence Montcalm
District: 70
District Description: Alma, Bethany Township, Emerson Township, Pine River Township, Seville Township and Saint Louis in Gratiot County and Montcalm County

Date Elected: 11/6/2017
Date Sworn In:
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status:

Maritial Status:
Notes: Chair of the Committee on Local Government & Municipal Finances; Vice Chair of the Committee on Tax Policy
Chamber: House
Party: Republican
Committees Served On: Local Government, Communications and Technology, Energy Policy, Tax Policy , Michigan Capitol Committee
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Cedar Lake
County of Residence Montcalm
District: 70
District Description:

Date Elected: 11/8/2016
Date Sworn In:
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status:

Maritial Status: Married
Notes: Chair of the Committee on Local Gevernment

Bibliography: