Legislator Details


Kim LaSata
AKA:
Number of sessions served 3
Gender: Female
Age at election:

Vital Records Information:

Birth
Date: 4/20/1963
City: Saint Joseph, MI
County: Berrien County, MI
Country: US
 
Death
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Type of Burial:
Burial
Date:
City:
County:
Country:
Cemetery:

Marital Information:
married Charles; children: Sarah, Anna, Chas and Claire

Number of Children: 4


Background

Religion: Catholic
Military Service:
Occupation: teacher
Race: Caucasian or White

Education:
bachelor’s degree in education, graduated cum laude and master’s degree in literacy studies, Western Michigan University, summa cum laude

Biographical Sketch:
She taught fifth grade at Lake Michigan Catholic Elementary School; was a Republican precinct delegate, Berrien County; secretary, Berrien County Republican Women’s Club; past president, Berrien County Guardianship Services, Inc., Capstone Center, and Women’s Service League; past vice chair, Child and Family Services, Inc

Notable Facts:
Born April 20, year not given.


Sessions Served:

Chamber: Senate
Party: Republican
Committees Served On: Advice and Consent, Appropriations , Appropriations Subcommittee on Community Health/Human Services, Appropriations Subcommittee on Universities and Community Colleges, Energy and Technology, Health Policy and Human Services, Insurance and Banking, Transportation and Infrastructure
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Benton Harbor
County of Residence Berrien
District: 21
District Description: Counties of Berrien, Cass and Saint Joseph

Date Elected: 11/6/2017
Date Sworn In:
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status:

Maritial Status:
Notes: Chair of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Universities and Community Colleges; Vice Chair of the Committees on: Advice and Consent; Transportation and Infrastructure Member of the Michigan Council on Future Mobility
Chamber: Senate
Party: Republican
Committees Served On: Appropriations , Economic and Small Business Development, Energy and Technology, Insurance and Banking, Transportation and Infrastructure, Health Policy and Human Services, Appropriations Subcommittee on Community Health/Human Services, Appropriations Subcommittee on Joint Capital Outlay , Appropriations Subcommittee on Universities and Community Colleges
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Bainbridge Township
County of Residence
District: 21
District Description: Counties of Berrien, Cass and Saint Joseph

Date Elected: 11/6/2017
Date Sworn In: 1/4/2018
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status:

Maritial Status: Married
Notes: Majority Vice-chair of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure; Chair of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Universities and Community Colleges; Majority Vice-chair of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Joint Capital
Chamber: House
Party: Republican
Committees Served On: Appropriations , Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture and Rural Development, Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government , Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education, Michigan Capitol Committee
Postions Held:

City of Residence: Bainbridge
County of Residence Berrien
District: 79
District Description:

Date Elected: 11/8/2016
Date Sworn In:
Date Left Office:

Reason for Leaving Office:
End of Term Status:

Maritial Status: Married
Notes: Chair of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education and Vice Chair of Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government

Bibliography:

Manual 2017 p.205, includes photo