Eighty-Second Legislature, 1983-1984


Session Details

Start Date: 1/12/1983
End Date: 12/31/1984
Elect Date: 11/2/1982
Sworn in Date: 1/12/1983

House Leadership


Speaker
Gary Owen

Speaker Pro Tempore
Matthew McNeely

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Jackie Vaughn

House Committees


Agriculture and Forestry
Carl Gnodtke
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Sidney Ouwinga
Richard Sullivan
Robert Bender
Thomas Hickner
Keith Muxlow
Gary Randall
Tom Alley
Jack Gingrass
Donald Koivisto

Appropriations
Morris Hood
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Richard Young
Edward Mahalak
Donald Gilmer
Frederick Dillingham
David Hollister
Charlie Harrison
Joseph Young
Shirley Johnson
John Maynard
Robert Emerson
James ONeill
Lewis Dodak
Thomas Mathieu
James Dressel
Michael Hayes
Ralph Ostling
Dominic Jacobetti

City Government
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Robert DeMars
Gerald Law
William Van Regenmorter
Wilbur Brotherton

Civil Rights
Teola Hunter
Ethel Terrell
H. Jondahl
Robert DeMars
Timothy Walberg
Willis [Bill] Bullard
David Evans
Edgar Giese
Dick Allen

Colleges and Universities
Virgil Smith
Nelson Saunders
William Runco
Floyd Clack
Patrick Gagliardi
Ruth McNamee
Thomas Scott
Marvin Knight
Colleen Engler
Wilfred Webb

Conservation, Environment and Recreation
Curtis Hertel
Carl Gnodtke
Mary Brown
Robert McGee
Mary Parrott
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Jerry Bartnik
James Middaugh
Gordon Sparks
John Pridnia
Patrick Gagliardi
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
John Cherry
Thomas Scott
Charles Mueller
Colleen Engler
Tom Alley
Donald Koivisto

Constitutional Revision & Women's Rights
Alma Stallworth
Mary Brown
Rudy Nichols
Mary Parrott
Jerry Bartnik
Margaret OConnor
Floyd Clack
Victor Krause
Ruth McNamee

Consumers
H. Jondahl
Joseph Young Jr.
Sidney Ouwinga
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Michael Nye
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Nick Ciaramitaro
Edgar Giese
Donald Koivisto

Corporations & Finance
Dennis Dutko
William Keith
John Bennett
Lad Stacey
Richard Fitzpatrick
Michael Griffin
Mat Dunaskiss
Raymond Murphy
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Victor Krause
Edgar Geerlings
Tom Alley
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks

Corrections
Philip Hoffman
Jeffrey Padden
Raymond Murphy
Justine Barns
William Van Regenmorter
Burton Leland
Robert Bender
Thomas Power
Joseph Forbes

Economic Development & Energy
Stanley Stopczynski
William Keith
Richard Sullivan
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
William Van Regenmorter
Maxine Berman
Michael Bennane
Walter DeLange
Thomas Hickner
John Pridnia
Patrick Gagliardi
Wilbur Brotherton
Thomas Scott
Gary Randall
Marvin Knight
Edgar Geerlings
Jack Gingrass

Education
William Keith
Alma Stallworth
Jack Kirksey
William Bryant
Nelson Saunders
Rudy Nichols
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Robert DeMars
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Glenn Oxender
Matthew McNeely
Floyd Clack
Francis Spaniola
Gary Randall
Edgar Geerlings
Wilfred Webb
James Docherty

Elections
Virgil Smith
Dennis Dutko
Michael Griffin
Raymond Murphy
Robert McGee
Rick Sitz
Gordon Sparks
Michael Bennane
Nick Ciaramitaro
Jelt Sietsema
Colleen Engler
J. Busch
Dick Allen

House Policy
Lad Stacey
Paul Hillegonds
Donald Van Singel
Nelson Saunders
Mary Parrott
William Runco
Maxine Berman
Thomas Hickner
Joseph Forbes
David Evans
John Cherry

Insurance
Dennis Dutko
John Bennett
Mary Brown
Richard Fitzpatrick
Donald Van Singel
Gerald Law
Jerry Bartnik
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Matthew McNeely
Sal Rocca
Charles Mueller
John Strand
Jelt Sietsema
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks

Joint Administrative Rules
Virgil Smith
Dennis Dutko
Michael Griffin
Ernest Nash
Charles Mueller

Judiciary
Virgil Smith
Curtis Hertel
Jeffrey Padden
Jack Kirksey
Richard Fitzpatrick
W. Bullard
Ernest Nash
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
H. Jondahl
Raymond Murphy
Michael Nye
William Van Regenmorter
Thomas Power
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Strand

Labor
Jack Kirksey
Paul Hillegonds
Juanita Watkins
Raymond Murphy
Glenn Oxender
Margaret OConnor
Maxine Berman
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Matthew McNeely
Floyd Clack
Walter DeLange
David Evans
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Cherry
John Strand
Colleen Engler

Liquor Control
Stanley Stopczynski
Dennis Dutko
Carl Gnodtke
Richard Sullivan
Robert McGee
Robert DeMars
Paul Wartner
John Pridnia
Sal Rocca
Marvin Knight
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks

Marine Affairs and Port Development
Nelson Saunders
Jerry Bartnik
Thomas Hickner
Thomas Power
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Marvin Knight
Dick Allen

Mental Health
Teola Hunter
Alma Stallworth
Mary Brown
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Joseph Young Jr.
Mary Parrott
Paul Wartner
Margaret OConnor
Gordon Sparks
Walter DeLange
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
John Strand

Military and Veterans' Affairs
Jack Kirksey
Richard Sullivan
Rick Sitz
Michael Nye
Robert Bender
Thomas Scott
Donald Koivisto

Public Health
Curtis Hertel
Jeffrey Padden
Alma Stallworth
Mat Dunaskiss
Justine Barns
Margaret OConnor
Victor Krause
Vernon Ehlers
Wilbur Brotherton
Sal Rocca
David Evans
James Docherty

Public Safety
Philip Hoffman
Ernest Nash
Francis Spaniola
Jelt Sietsema
James Docherty

Public Utilities
Stanley Stopczynski
Philip Hoffman
Alma Stallworth
Robert DeMars
Rick Sitz
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Victor Krause
Edgar Geerlings
Wilfred Webb

Public Works
William Keith
Carl Gnodtke
H. Jondahl
Timothy Walberg
Sal Rocca

Senior Citizens
Francis Spaniola

Senior Citizens & Retirement
Rudy Nichols
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Rick Sitz
William Runco
Justine Barns
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
James Middaugh
Patrick Gagliardi
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Keith Muxlow

Social Services & Youth
Teola Hunter
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Joseph Young Jr.
Juanita Watkins
Burton Leland
Robert Bender
Vernon Ehlers
Thomas Power
David Evans
John Strand
Gary Randall

State Affairs
Richard Fitzpatrick
Joseph Young Jr.
Rudy Nichols
Gerald Law
Glenn Oxender
Matthew McNeely
Ruth McNamee
Sal Rocca
Keith Muxlow
Jelt Sietsema
Tom Alley
Wilfred Webb
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks

Taxation
Virgil Smith
Jeffrey Padden
Lad Stacey
Mary Brown
W. Bullard
Paul Hillegonds
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
H. Jondahl
William Bryant
Donald Van Singel
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Michael Bennane
Thomas Scott
Edgar Giese
Colleen Engler
Wilfred Webb
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks

Tourist and Recreation
Ethel Terrell
Mary Parrott
Gordon Sparks
John Pridnia
Patrick Gagliardi
Marvin Knight
Tom Alley

Towns and Counties
Teola Hunter
Carl Gnodtke
Richard Fitzpatrick
Sidney Ouwinga
Ruth McNamee
Keith Muxlow
John Cherry
Francis Spaniola
Jelt Sietsema
James Docherty
Dick Allen

Transportation
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Curtis Hertel
Mat Dunaskiss
Nelson Saunders
Sidney Ouwinga
Richard Sullivan
Robert McGee
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Glenn Oxender
Edgar Giese
James Docherty

Urban Affairs
Curtis Hertel
Philip Hoffman
William Bryant
Juanita Watkins
Gerald Law
Gordon Sparks
Maxine Berman
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Floyd Clack
Walter DeLange
Wilbur Brotherton
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Cherry

Senate Committees


Agricultural, Consumers & Veterans' Affairs
Philip Mastin
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harmon Cropsey
James Barcia
Mitch Irwin

Appropriations & Retirement
Jackie Vaughn
David Holmes
R. Geake
James DeSana
Robert Welborn
Jack Faxon
Harry DeMaso
Harry Gast
William Sederburg
Joe Conroy
Gilbert DiNello
Mitch Irwin
Lana Pollack

Commerce
Patrick McCollough
Doug Cruce
Richard Fessler
Arthur Miller
James Barcia

Corporations & Economic Development
John Kelly
Michael OBrien
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Arthur Miller
Norman Shinkle

Education
Jack Faxon
Harmon Cropsey
Paul Henry
Lana Pollack

Finance & Municipalities
John Kelly
Dan DeGrow
Gary Corbin
Richard Posthumus

Health & Social Services
Jackie Vaughn
Patrick McCollough
Joe Conroy
Alan Cropsey
Connie Binsfeld

Joint Administrative Rules
Michael OBrien
Jerome Hart
Edgar Fredricks
Alan Cropsey
Joseph Mack

Judiciary
Basil Brown
David Serotkin
Patrick McCollough
Dan DeGrow
Norman Shinkle

Labor
David Holmes
Philip Mastin
Doug Cruce
Gary Corbin
Paul Henry

Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs
Basil Brown
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Arthur Miller
Phillip Arthurhultz
Joseph Mack
Kirby Holmes

Senate Administration & Rules
John Kelly
William Faust
Gary Corbin
John Engler
Connie Binsfeld

State Affairs
Kirby Holmes

State Affairs and Transportation
Michael OBrien
Richard Fessler
Gilbert DiNello
Phillip Arthurhultz
James Barcia

Transportation
Kirby Holmes