Thirty-Sixth Legislature, 1891-1892


Session Details

Start Date: 1/7/1891
End Date: 12/31/1892
Elect Date: 11/4/1890
Sworn in Date: 1/7/1891

House Leadership


Speaker
Philip Wachtel

Speaker Pro Tempore
George Richardson

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Chauncey Wisner
Aaron Brown

House Committees


Agricultural College
Philip Botsford
Willard Harwood
William Lewis
Samuel Miller
F. Smith

Agriculture
Casper Bowen
Lucius Canfield
William Harper
George Lester
John Watts

Drainage
Charles Dodge
John Gregory
Willard Harwood
George Osborn
Frank Ryland

Eastern Asylum for Insane
Charles Dodge
John Hayward
William Lewis
Edward Spencer
Alden Swift

Education
Frederick Bullock
Travis Leach
Frank Ryland
Marvin Seeley
W. Wendell

Elections
Frank Clapp
Michael Doyle
William Jackson
George Lambert
Alonzo Northup

Engrossment and Enrollment
William Blake
Frederick Bullock
Moses Denning
James Graham
Daniel McGovern
Selah Raymond
Edward Spencer

Federal Relations
Thomas Barkworth
Francis Cook
William Harry
William Jackson
Luke Johnson

Fisheries
Michael Doyle
Joseph Gibbons
William Marsh
Lawrence Nolan
Avery Smith

Geological Survey
Lewis Baker
Fred Bathey
Dennison Holden
George Lester
Eugene SaintClair

Harbors
John Kolvoord
Reynolds Landon
James McCloy
Daniel McGovern
George Wagner

Horticulture
Royal Eaton
James Graham
William Harley
John Rowden
Avery Smith

Immigration
Luke Johnson
Louis Munthe
Lawrence Nolan
Avery Smith

Insurance
Levi Baldwin
William Carpenter
John Gregory
Reynolds Landon
Alonzo Northup

Internal Improvements
Francis Fildew
Hiram Johnson
James Kirk
Travis Leach
William Lewis

Judiciary
Thomas Barkworth
Rowland Connor
Francis Cook
Gerrit Diekema
DeVere Hall
William Henze
George Richardson

Labor Interests
Edmund Barnard
Philip Botsford
Francis Fildew
Willard Hawley
John Hayward

Liquor Traffic
Lucius Canfield
Lucius Church
Lemuel Dafoe
Lawrence Nolan
Arthur White

Local Taxation
Birdsey Knight
Travis Leach
William Lewis
George Osborn
F. Smith

Lumber and Salt
Moses Denning
Harvey Mellen
George Orth
Walker Smith
Alonzo Downing

Manufactures
Darius Buell
Marvin Ferguson
John Kolvoord
James McCloy
Hewlett Rockwell

Michigan Asylum for Insane
James Graham
Willard Hawley
John Herz
Samuel Miller
Selah Raymond

Michigan Asylum for Insane Criminals
Edmund Barnard
Fred Bathey
Francis Fildew
George Lambert
Eugene SaintClair

Michigan Institute for Deaf and Dumb
Philip Botsford
Darius Buell
Frederick Bullock
Harvey Mellen

Michigan Institution for Deaf and Dumb
John Gregory

Military Affairs
Lucius Church
Hiram Johnson
John Miner

Mines and Minerals
Levi Baldwin
William Carpenter
William Harry
Louis Munthe
John Perkins

Municipal Corporations
Augustus Ferguson
John Hayward
Birdsey Knight
George Lambert
John Miner
Eugene SaintClair
Alden Swift

Normal School
Lucius Canfield
Dennison Holden
James Kirk
Adolph Marion
Hewlett Rockwell

Northern Asylum for Insane
Sylvanus Alexander
William Harper
James Lowden
James McCloy
John Shull

Printing
Sylvanus Alexander
John Curtiss
Charles Dodge
Frank Doremus
Jacob Tinklepaugh

Private Corporations
Thomas Barkworth
Edmund Barnard
Frank Clapp
William Marsh
George Richardson

Public Health
Fred Bathey
Augustus Ferguson
Joseph Gibbons
Willard Hawley
Arthur Tripp

Public Lands
Frank Clapp
John Curtiss
Moses Denning
William Harper
Samuel Jackson

Railroads
Rowland Connor
Lemuel Dafoe
Gerrit Diekema
Michael Doyle
Charles Fitch
Arthur White

Reform School
Charles Fitch
George Lester
Daniel McGovern
Hiram Robinson
George Wagner

Reform School for Girls
Hugh Chisholm
John Curtiss
Marvin Ferguson
Norton Fitch
John Lusk

Religious and Benevolent Societies
William Blake
John Herz
George Houghton
Samuel Miller
John Shull

Roads and Bridges
Sylvanus Alexander
Lewis Baker
Norton Fitch
Joseph Gibbons
George Osborn

Rules and Joint Rules
Charles Eaton
William Holton
William Jackson
William Marsh
Marvin Seeley

School of Mines
Gerrit Diekema
Charles Eaton
Augustus Ferguson
Marvin Seeley
Arthur Tripp

Soldiers' Home
David Collins
Willard Harwood
Hiram Johnson
Luke Johnson
Arthur White

Special Committee on Agricultural College Investigation
Thomas Barkworth
David Collins
Rowland Connor
DeVere Hall
Dennison Holden
Hewlett Rockwell

Special Committee on Apportionment of Congressional and Legislative Districts
Thomas Barkworth
Edmund Barnard
Fred Bathey
Rowland Connor
Lemuel Dafoe
Michael Doyle
Charles Eaton
John Gregory
William Jackson
Jacob Tinklepaugh
Arthur Tripp

Special Committee on Detroit House of Correction
Lemuel Dafoe
Augustus Ferguson
Norton Fitch
John Gregory
John Hayward

Special Committee on Michigan State Asylum for Insane Investigation
Lucius Church
James Graham
DeVere Hall
John Herz
William Jackson

Special Committee on Soldiers' Home Investigation
Thomas Barkworth
John Curtiss
Gerrit Diekema
Charles Eaton
William Harry
George Lester
Arthur White

Special Committee on Wayne Co. Insane Asylum
Philip Botsford
Darius Buell
William Harper

Special Committee to assign Committee Rooms
John Miner
Jacob Tinklepaugh
Milan Wiggins

Special Committee to consider the Governor's Message
Willard Hawley
Dennison Holden
Samuel Jackson
Adolph Marion
Hewlett Rockwell

Special Joint Committee on Deaths of Gen. Sherman and Admiral Porter services
Hewlett Rockwell
F. Smith
Edward Stone

Special Joint Committee on Taxation
William Carpenter
Frank Doremus
Alonzo Northup

State Affairs
Frank Doremus
Charles Eaton
Alonzo Northup
George Richardson
Arthur Tripp

State Capitol and Public Buildings
Norton Fitch
John Herz
Adolph Marion
Harvey Mellen
F. Smith

State House of Correction
Lewis Baker
Lemuel Dafoe
William Holton
Birdsey Knight
W. Wendell

State Library
George Houghton
James Lowden
Hiram Robinson
Edward Stone
Frank Thatcher

State Prison
William Holton
John Miner
John Perkins
John Rowden
Edward Stone

State Public School
George Orth
George Richardson
Jacob Tinklepaugh
Milan Wiggins

State School for the Blind
Levi Baldwin
Casper Bowen
Royal Eaton
Walker Smith
Alonzo Downing

Supplies and Expenditures
Reynolds Landon
John Lusk
Frank Thatcher
Jacob Tinklepaugh
Alonzo Downing

Towns and Counties
Hugh Chisholm
David Collins
William Henze
Louis Munthe
Frank Thatcher

University
Rowland Connor
DeVere Hall
William Henze
Samuel Jackson

Upper Peninsula Prison
Francis Cook
Charles Fitch
Hiram Robinson
George Wagner
John Watts

Ways and Means
William Carpenter
Samuel Jackson
James Lowden
George Orth
Hewlett Rockwell
John Watts
Milan Wiggins

Senate Committees


Agricultural College
Marcus Wilcox
Robert Taylor
John Bastone

Agricultural Interests
Marcus Wilcox
Enoch Mugford
Jan Garvelink

Asylum for the Criminal Insane
Joseph Weiss
Aaron Brown
John Beers

Asylums for the Insane
Marcus Wilcox
Chauncey Wisner
Marden Sabin
William Toan
Martin Crocker

Banks and Corporations
William Withington
Peter Park
John Benson

Cities and Villages
Joseph Weiss
Marcus Wilcox
William Miller
Alfred Milnes
John Beers

Claims and Public Accounts
William Toan
James Holcomb
Peter Park

Constitutional Amendments
Robert Taylor
James Holcomb
Peter Park

Counties and Townships
Augustin McCormick
James Morrow
Aaron Brown

Education and Public Schools
Marden Sabin
Peter Gilbert
John Bastone

Engrossment and Enrollment
George Porter
Joseph Flesheim
Charles Boughner

Executive Business
Robert Wilkinson
George Porter
Peter Gilbert
Alfred Milnes
John Benson

Federal Relations
George Sharp
Charles Fridlender

Finance and Appropriations
George Porter
Peter Gilbert
Alfred Milnes
James Morrow
Enoch Mugford

Fisheries
A[braham] Wheeler
Peter Park
John Bastone

Geological Survey
George Sharp
John Stevens
John Bastone

Horticulture
George Porter
William Miller
Jan Garvelink

House of Correction
Joseph Weiss
John Beers
John Benson

Immigration
A[braham] Wheeler
William Miller
John Bastone

Industrial Home for Girls
Frank Smith
Augustin McCormick
Charles Fridlender

Institution for the Deaf and Dumb
Marcus Wilcox
Robert Wilkinson
Frank Smith

Insurance
Frank Smith
Joseph Flesheim
John Beers

Judiciary
Frank Prindle
George Sharp
Robert Taylor
Peter Doran

Labor Interests
William Miller
Peter Park
Joseph Flesheim
Aaron Brown

Liquor Traffic
James Morrow
Peter Doran
Charles Boughner

Lumber Interests
George Sharp
James Holcomb
Charles Fridlender

Mechanical Interests
George Porter
Frank Prindle
Frank Smith

Michigan Agricultural College
John Shull

Military Affairs
William Withington
George Sharp
James Holcomb

Mining School and Mining Interests
John Stevens
Augustin McCormick
William Miller

Normal School
Robert Wilkinson
Augustin McCormick
John Benson

Printing
Charles Fridlender
Aaron Brown
Charles Boughner

Public Buildings
A[braham] Wheeler
John Beers
Charles Boughner

Public Health
Marcus Wilcox
Marden Sabin
Peter Park

Public Improvements
Robert Wilkinson
Jan Garvelink
Aaron Brown

Public Lands
John Stevens
Peter Gilbert
Enoch Mugford

Railroads
A[braham] Wheeler
William Toan
Augustin McCormick
Martin Crocker
Peter Doran

Reform School
Joseph Weiss
James Holcomb
John Benson

Reformatory at Ionia
Marden Sabin
Frank Smith
James Holcomb

Religious and Benevolent Societies
George Sharp
William Toan
Aaron Brown

Roads and Bridges
George Porter
James Holcomb
James Morrow

Rules and Joint Rules
William Withington
Peter Gilbert
Enoch Mugford

Saline Interests
Chauncey Wisner
Robert Taylor
Enoch Mugford

School for the Blind
Joseph Weiss
Chauncey Wisner
John Beers

Select Committee on Apportionment
William Withington
Frank Smith
James Morrow
Enoch Mugford
Jan Garvelink
Joseph Flesheim
Aaron Brown
John Bastone
John Beers
John Benson

Select Committee on Elections and Election Laws
William Withington
Frank Prindle
George Sharp
James Holcomb
Aaron Brown

Select Committee on Taxation and Tax Laws
Robert Wilkinson
George Sharp
Peter Doran

Soldiers' Home
William Withington
Aaron Brown
Charles Boughner

State Affairs
George Porter
George Sharp
John Stevens

State Library
Frank Prindle
William Miller
Enoch Mugford

State Prison
Chauncey Wisner
Frank Prindle
Enoch Mugford

State Public School
Frank Doremus
George Sharp
Joseph Flesheim
John Beers

Supplies and Expenses
Frank Smith
William Miller
James Morrow

University
Chauncey Wisner
William Withington
Peter Doran