Thirty-Eighth Legislature, 1895-1896


Session Details

Start Date: 1/2/1895
End Date: 12/31/1896
Elect Date: 11/6/1894
Sworn in Date: 1/2/1895

House Leadership


Speaker
William Gordon

Speaker Pro Tempore
George Partridge

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Joseph McLaughlin

House Committees


Agricultural College
Joseph Ware
Peter Voorheis
William Rowley
Albert Linderman
William Kelly

Agriculture
Lauren Otis
Henry Kent
James Cousins
George Curtis
Lyman Belknap

Apportionments
Edwin Williams
Augustus Weeks
John Robertson
George Partridge
William Latimer
John Matthews
William Kelly
William Kelly
Eugene Hicks
John Fitzgerald
August Cook
Samuel Bradbury
John Baird

Asylum for Criminal Insane
Miller Moore
Henry Lee
Seymour Foster
August Cook
Jasper Clark

City Corporations
Arthur Saxton
Philip Miller
William Latimer
Peter Herrig
Arthur Holmes
Charles Fisk
Arthur Chilver

Drainage
Edward Kingsland
Samuel Kingsley
David Huggett
Thomas Camburn

Eastern Asylum for Insane
Edwin Wildey
Theodore Wolter
Frank Westcott
George Richardson
Edmund Amidon

Education
Francis Redfern
Miles Curtis
John Donovan
Robert Brown
Edmund Amidon

Elections
George Richardson
Orrin Robinson
George Peer
William Place
John Norman

Enrollment
Otto Stoll
Peter Voorheis
Charles Perry
Francis Redfern
B. McNall
Philip Miller
Albert Linderman

Federal Relations
Jabez Wortley
Edwin Williams
John Jones
John Donovan
Arthur Chilver

Fisheries and Game
John Robertson
Charles Hoyt
Charles Foote
Arthur Chilver
John Baird

General Taxation
Otto Stoll
George Waldo
Irving Rich
John Cathro
John Baird

Geological Survey
Lucian Wood
Orrin Robinson
Austin Kimmis
James Cousins
Edmund Amidon

Home for Feeble Minded
George Partridge
William Place
John Matthews
William Kelly
Giles Allen

Horticulture
Lucian Wood
Joseph Whitney
Lauren Otis
Lester Marsh
Samuel Kingsley

Industrial Home for Girls
James Smiley
B. McNall
Philo Lonsbury
Henry Kent
Peter Herrig

Industrial School for Boys
Lucian Wood
Augustus Weeks
Irving Rich
John Fitzgerald
Robert Brown

Institution for the Deaf
Edwin Williams
Ari Woodruff
John Henry
Charles Holden
Lyman Belknap

Insurance
Frank Westcott
Peter Voorheis
Henry Kent
William Ferguson

Judiciary
George Partridge
William Rice
John Matthews
Austin Kimmis
Robert Graham
August Cook
George Covell

Labor
Irving Rich
Richard Pearson
Miller Moore
Joshua Madill
Peter Herrig

Liquor Traffic
Theodore Wolter
John Rogner
Robert Graham
George Covell
Fremont Chamberlain

Local Taxation
Edwin Wildey
Isaac Marsilje
Seymour Foster
John Donovan
Jasper Clark

Lumber and Salt
Jasper Clark
John Baird

Michigan Asylum for Insane
Joseph Ware
Allen Rose
John Mulvey
Isaac Marsilje
John Cathro

Military Affairs
Charles Perry
Charles Holden
Arthur Holmes
Charles Foote
Oramel Fuller

Mines and Minerals
Thomas Parkinson
John Mulvey
James Cousins
Lyman Belknap
Giles Allen

Normal School
H. Campbell
John Rogner
William Rice
Austin Kimmis
John Donovan

Northern Asylum for Insane
Jabez Wortley
Thomas Parkinson
Richard Pearson
John Jones
William Edgar

Printing
Irving Rich
John Robertson
Donald Henderson
William Ferguson
Charles Benoit

Private Corporations
Ari Woodruff
Eleazer Sherwood
John Jones
Reuben Kempf
Job Campbell

Public Health
George Richardson
Joseph Morse
William Harris
William Edgar
Charles Benoit

Public Lands
B. McNall
Joseph Morse
John Norman
Philo Lonsbury
Reuben Kempf

Railroads
William Kelly
George Hilton
John Fitzgerald
James Flood
George Davis
Fremont Chamberlain
Henry Aplin

Religious and Benevolent Societies
Joseph Ware
Charles Perry
Lester Marsh
Donald Henderson
Lyman Belknap

Roads and Bridges
John Mulvey
William Kelly
John Henry
Samuel Bradbury

Rules and Joint Rules
Byron Waite
James Smiley
George Partridge
William Kelly
John Donovan

School for the Blind
Orrin Robinson
Francis Redfern
Lauren Otis
Henry Lee
George Hilton

School of Mines
George Waldo
Samuel Kingsley
George Curtis
Charles Benoit
Job Campbell

Select Committee on Governor's Message
H. Campbell
Ari Woodruff
Peter Voorheis
Oramel Fuller
John Cathro

Select Committee on Municipal legislation
Ari Woodruff
Byron Waite
John Norman
William Harris
John Henry

Select Committee on Publishing of Documents
Charles Perry
Albert Linderman
James Cousins

Soldiers' Home
Edward Taylor
Charles Smith
George Peer
David Huggett
Thomas Camburn

State Affairs
Edward Kingsland
Eugene Hicks
Charles Foote
John Donovan
Robert Brown

State Capitol and Public Buildings
Edward Taylor
Arthur Holmes
Charles Fisk
John Donovan
William Edgar

State House of Correction
William Rowley
Eleazer Sherwood
Charles Fisk
Fremont Chamberlain

State Library
Charles Smith
Seymour Foster
George Curtis
Giles Allen

State Prison
Joseph Whitney
Otto Stoll
William Latimer
Lester Marsh
George Davis

State Public School
Edgar Wagar
Arthur Saxton
Joshua Madill
Reuben Kempf
Samuel Bradbury

Supplies and Expenditures
William Rowley
Richard Pearson
William Place
Miller Moore
Philo Lonsbury

Towns and Counties
H. Campbell
Augustus Weeks
Charles Hoyt
David Huggett
Thomas Camburn

University
Byron Waite
William Harris
Oramel Fuller
Robert Graham
George Curtis

Upper Peninsula Asylum for Insane
Albert Linderman
Donald Henderson
Eugene Hicks
John Donovan
George Covell

Upper Peninsula Prison
James Smiley
Philip Miller
Edward Kingsland
James Flood
William Ferguson

Village Corporations
Jabez Wortley
Joseph Whitney
Edward Taylor
Joseph Morse
Joshua Madill

Ways and Means
Edwin Wildey
Edgar Wagar
Charles Smith
Allen Rose
Henry Lee
John Donovan
Job Campbell

Senate Committees


Agricultural College
George Merriman
George Prescott
Franklin Briggs

Agricultural Interests
Fred Warner
George Prescott
Miner Keeler

Asylum for Criminal Insane
Richard Mason
Edwin Eaton
Ezra Barnum

Asylums for Insane at Kalamazoo and Traverse City
Richard Mason
George Prescott
Ransom Johnson
Miner Keeler
Franklin Briggs
Frank Clapp

Asylums for Insane at Pontiac and Newberry
Fred Warner
Joseph McLaughlin
William Kilpatrick
J. Earle

Banks and Corporations
George Merriman
J. Earle
Edmund Barnard

Cities and Villages
Richard Mason
Chester Martin
Robert French
Edmund Barnard

Claims and Public Accounts
Augustus Jewell
J. Earle
Edwin Eaton

Constitutional Amendments
A[braham] Wheeler
Oscar Janes
J. Earle

Counties and Townships
Richard Mason
Oscar Janes
Charles Brundage

Education and Public Schools
George Merriman
John Preston
Clyde Chittenden

Elections
William Thompson
George Merriman
Mendel Bialy

Engrossment and Enrollment
Herbert Smalley
John Watts
Joseph Gaige

Executive Business
Emory Townsend
John Watts
Ransom Johnson
Frank Clapp
J. Earle

Federal Relations
William Thompson
Carlos Shelden
Frank Clapp

Finance and Appropriations
John Watts
John Preston
Carlos Shelden
Augustus Jewell
Charles Brundage

Fisheries
A[braham] Wheeler
Edwin Shaw
Edmund Barnard

Geological Survey
Fred Warner
George Prescott
Miner Keeler

Home for the Feeble Minded
George Merriman
Edwin Eaton
Robert French

Horticulture
Peter Pascoe
Augustus Jewell
Clyde Chittenden

House of Correction at Marquette
Herbert Smalley
Peter Pascoe
Chester Martin

Immigration
Julius Jamison
William Kilpatrick
Mendel Bialy

Industrial Home for Girls
Fred Warner
Franklin Briggs
Edwin Eaton

Industrial School for Boys
Emory Townsend
Ransom Johnson
Ezra Barnum

Insurance
John Preston
J. Earle
Ezra Barnum

Judiciary
Julius Jamison
Oscar Janes
William Kilpatrick
Frank Clapp
Ezra Barnum

Labor Interests
Peter Pascoe
Edwin Shaw
Carlos Shelden
Mendel Bialy
Charles Brundage

Liquor Traffic
William Thompson
William Kilpatrick
Edmund Barnard

Lumber Interests
Richard Mason
Edwin Shaw
Robert French

Mechanical Interests
Herbert Smalley
George Prescott
Carlos Shelden

Military Affairs
William Thompson
George Merriman
Charles Brundage

Mining School and Mining Interests
Emory Townsend
Oscar Janes
Robert French

Normal School
Carlos Shelden
Clyde Chittenden
Ezra Barnum

Printing
Herbert Smalley
Edwin Shaw
William Kilpatrick

Public Buildings
Oscar Janes
Charles Brundage
Frank Clapp

Public Health
Joseph Gaige
Frank Clapp
Edwin Eaton

Public Improvements
Fred Warner
Mendel Bialy
Ezra Barnum

Public Lands
Emory Townsend
Joseph Gaige
William Kilpatrick

Railroads
William Thompson
A[braham] Wheeler
Edwin Shaw
Clyde Chittenden
Edmund Barnard

Reformatory at Ionia
Julius Jamison
Miner Keeler
Franklin Briggs

Religious and Benevolent Societies
Herbert Smalley
Joseph McLaughlin
Julius Jamison

Roads and Bridges
George Merriman
Miner Keeler
Ezra Barnum

Rules and Joint Rules
George Merriman
John Preston
Miner Keeler

Saline Interests
Emory Townsend
A[braham] Wheeler
Mendel Bialy

School for the Blind
Herbert Smalley
Peter Pascoe
Mendel Bialy

School for the Deaf
Herbert Smalley
George Prescott
Ransom Johnson

Select Committee on Apportionment
Franklin Briggs

Select Committee on Congressional Apportionment
William Thompson
A[braham] Wheeler
Edwin Eaton

Select Committee on Representative Apportionment
Joseph Gaige
Julius Jamison
Mendel Bialy

Select Committee on Senatorial Apportionment
John Watts
Chester Martin

Soldiers' Home
Oscar Janes
Charles Brundage
Edmund Barnard

State Affairs
Fred Warner
Ransom Johnson
Charles Brundage

State Library
John Preston
Joseph Gaige
William Kilpatrick

State Prison
Joseph Gaige
Julius Jamison
Ransom Johnson

State Public School
A[braham] Wheeler
George Merriman
Mendel Bialy

Supplies and Expenses
Charles Brundage
Clyde Chittenden
J. Earle

Taxation
Joseph McLaughlin
Chester Martin
Mendel Bialy

University
Richard Mason
Joseph McLaughlin
William Kilpatrick