Eighty-Third Legislature, 1985-1986.


Session Details

Start Date: 1/9/1985
End Date: 12/31/1986
Elect Date: 11/6/1984
Sworn in Date: 1/9/1985

House Leadership


Speaker
Gary Owen

Speaker Pro Tempore
Matthew McNeely

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Harry DeMaso

House Committees


Agriculture and Forestry
Nelson Saunders
Sidney Ouwinga
Timothy Walberg
Carl Gnodtke
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Lynn Owen
Robert Bender
Gary Randall
Thomas Hickner
Tom Alley
Patrick Gagliardi
Donald Koivisto
Jim [James] Connors

Appropriations
Morris Hood
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Joseph Young
Rick Sitz
Richard Young
Donald Gilmer
David Hollister
Charlie Harrison
Shirley Johnson
John Maynard
Keith Muxlow
Robert Emerson
James ONeill
Francis Spaniola
Thomas Mathieu
Marvin Knight
Edgar Geerlings
Michael Hayes
Ralph Ostling
Dominic Jacobetti

Civil Rights
Ethel Terrell
William Bryant
Juanita Watkins
Douglas Carl
Richard Fitzpatrick
David Honigman
Floyd Clack

Colleges and Universities
Burton Leland
Teola Hunter
William Runco
William Keith
H. Jondahl
Thomas Scott
Judith Miller
Robert Perakis
Richard Bandstra

Conservation and Environment
Claude Trim
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Jerry Bartnik
Carl Gnodtke
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
James Kosteva
Gordon Sparks
John Cherry
Thomas Scott
Charles Mueller
Tom Alley
John Pridnia
Patrick Gagliardi
Donald Koivisto
Richard Bandstra

Constitutional Revision & Women's Rights
Joseph Young Jr.
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Mary Brown
Richard Fitzpatrick
Margaret OConnor
Lewis Dodak
Victor Krause
Colleen Engler

Consumers
Burton Leland
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Michael Nye
Michael Griffin
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Nick Ciaramitaro
Edgar Giese
Alvin Hoekman

Corporations & Finance
Raymond Murphy
Dennis Dutko
William Keith
John Bennett
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Richard Fitzpatrick
Michael Griffin
Mat Dunaskiss
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Gary Randall
Victor Krause
Edgar Giese
Tom Alley

Corrections
Ethel Terrell
Philip Hoffman
Gerald Law
Justine Barns
W. Bullard
William Van Regenmorter
Floyd Clack
Robert Bender
David Gubow

Economic Development & Energy
Michael Bennane
Virgil Smith
Stanley Stopczynski
Raymond Murphy
Douglas Carl
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
William Keith
Frederick Dillingham
William Van Regenmorter
Lynn Owen
Joseph Palamara
Lyn Bankes
Maxine Berman
Wilbur Brotherton
Thomas Scott
Walter DeLange
Thomas Hickner
John Pridnia
Terry London
Jim [James] Connors

Education
Dan DeGrow
Vernon Ehlers
Matthew McNeely
Alma Stallworth
Nelson Saunders
William Bryant
Claude Trim
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Robert DeMars
William Keith
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Glenn Oxender
Lad Stacey
Lynn Owen
Lyn Bankes
James Kosteva
Floyd Clack
Robert Bender
Gary Randall
Thomas Power

Elections
Teola Hunter
Joseph Young Jr.
Douglas Carl
W. Bullard
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Nick Ciaramitaro
Jelt Sietsema
Colleen Engler
Judith Miller
George Furton

House Oversight
Michael Bennane
Matthew McNeely
Alma Stallworth
Nelson Saunders
Joseph Young Jr.
Donald Van Singel
Claude Trim
Douglas Carl
Frederick Dillingham
Paul Hillegonds
Ernest Nash
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Gordon Sparks
Maxine Berman
John Cherry
John Strand
Lewis Dodak
Thomas Hickner

Insurance
Matthew McNeely
Donald Van Singel
Dennis Dutko
John Bennett
Gerald Law
Jerry Bartnik
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
Paul Wartner
Richard Fitzpatrick
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Charles Mueller
John Strand
Jelt Sietsema
Alvin Hoekman

Joint Administrative Rules
Dennis Dutko
Michael Griffin
Ernest Nash
Charles Mueller
Tom Alley

Joint Committee on Legislative Retirement
Gary Owen
John Bennett
Mary Brown
J. Busch

Judiciary
Virgil Smith
Curtis Hertel
Raymond Murphy
William Runco
Michael Nye
W. Bullard
Paul Hillegonds
William Van Regenmorter
Ernest Nash
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Joseph Palamara
H. Jondahl
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Strand
Thomas Power
David Gubow

Labor
Burton Leland
Matthew McNeely
Ethel Terrell
Virgil Smith
Juanita Watkins
Raymond Murphy
Glenn Oxender
Frederick Dillingham
Margaret OConnor
Paul Hillegonds
David Honigman
Gordon Sparks
Maxine Berman
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Cherry
Floyd Clack
Walter DeLange
Colleen Engler

Liquor Control
Teola Hunter
Stanley Stopczynski
Robert DeMars
Carl Gnodtke
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Mat Dunaskiss
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Tom Alley
John Pridnia

Marine Affairs and Port Development
Juanita Watkins
Jerry Bartnik
Sal Rocca
Patrick Gagliardi
George Furton
Alvin Hoekman
Jim [James] Connors

Mental Health
Alma Stallworth
John Bennett
Paul Wartner
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Strand
Walter DeLange
Thomas Power
David Gubow

Military and Veterans' Affairs
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Lynn Owen
Thomas Scott
Robert Bender
Donald Koivisto
George Furton

Public Health
Alma Stallworth
Teola Hunter
Curtis Hertel
Gerald Law
Justine Barns
Margaret OConnor
Lynn Owen
Joseph Palamara
Mat Dunaskiss
Wilbur Brotherton
Sal Rocca
Victor Krause
Jelt Sietsema
David Gubow
Robert Perakis
Richard Bandstra

Public Utilities
Alma Stallworth
Stanley Stopczynski
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Wilbur Brotherton
Victor Krause
Donald Koivisto
David Gubow

Senior Citizens & Retirement
Nelson Saunders
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
William Runco
Justine Barns
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Mary Brown
Patrick Gagliardi
Terry London

Social Services & Youth
Burton Leland
Teola Hunter
Ethel Terrell
David Honigman
Lewis Dodak
Thomas Hickner
Thomas Power
Gregory Gruse
Jim [James] Connors

State Affairs
Arthur Miller
Matthew McNeely
Curtis Hertel
Joseph Young Jr.
Dennis Dutko
William Runco
Gerald Law
Glenn Oxender
Margaret OConnor
Joseph Palamara
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
John Cherry
Gregory Gruse

Taxation
Michael Bennane
Virgil Smith
William Bryant
Donald Van Singel
Claude Trim
Lad Stacey
Mary Brown
Frederick Dillingham
W. Bullard
Paul Hillegonds
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
James Kosteva
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Thomas Scott
Edgar Giese
Colleen Engler
Thomas Hickner

Tourism and Recreation
Joseph Young Jr.
Sidney Ouwinga
Lad Stacey
Michael Griffin
Joseph Palamara
Gordon Sparks
Tom Alley
John Pridnia
Patrick Gagliardi
Donald Koivisto
Gregory Gruse
Terry London

Towns and Counties
Arthur Miller
Sidney Ouwinga
Carl Gnodtke
Richard Fitzpatrick
W. Bullard
James Kosteva
Jelt Sietsema

Transportation
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Curtis Hertel
Sidney Ouwinga
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Jerry Bartnik
Glenn Oxender
Lynn Owen
James Kosteva
Mat Dunaskiss
Edgar Giese
Robert Perakis
George Furton
Alvin Hoekman

Urban Affairs
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Curtis Hertel
William Bryant
Raymond Murphy
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Lyn Bankes
John Cherry
Floyd Clack
Walter DeLange
Terry London

Senate Committees


Agricultural and Forestry
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harmon Cropsey
Harry Gast
James Barcia
Mitch Irwin

Appropriations & Retirement
Jackie Vaughn
David Holmes
R. Geake
James DeSana
Jack Faxon
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harry Gast
William Sederburg
Joe Conroy
Dan DeGrow
Phillip Arthurhultz
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Commerce
Norman Shinkle
William Faust
Doug Cruce
Gilbert DiNello
Richard Posthumus

Economic Development, Trade and Tourism
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harry DeMaso
Vernon Ehlers
Mitch Irwin

Education
Lana Pollack
Harmon Cropsey
James Barcia
Patrick Gagliardi

Finance
Norman Shinkle
Lana Pollack
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Gary Corbin
Richard Posthumus

Higher Education and Technology
Jackie Vaughn
Harry DeMaso
William Sederburg
Joe Conroy
Vernon Ehlers

Joint Administrative Rules
Michael OBrien
Kirby Holmes
Patrick McCollough
Edgar Fredricks
Alan Cropsey

Judiciary
John Kelly
Rudy Nichols
Jerome Hart
Richard Fessler
Alan Cropsey

Labor
John Kelly
Doug Cruce
Richard Fessler
Joe Conroy
Alan Cropsey

Local Government
John Kelly
Patrick McCollough
Harry DeMaso
Harmon Cropsey

Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs
Kirby Holmes
Patrick McCollough
Phillip Arthurhultz
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Public and Mental Health
John Kelly
Patrick McCollough
Edgar Fredricks
William Sederburg
Vernon Ehlers

Rules
Arthur Miller
Gary Corbin
Phillip Arthurhultz
John Engler
Connie Binsfeld

Senior Citizens and Social Services
R. Geake
Jerome Hart
Edgar Fredricks
Gilbert DiNello
Alan Cropsey

State Affairs, Veterans and Transportation
Michael OBrien
Kirby Holmes
Doug Cruce
Richard Fessler
James Barcia