Eighty-Fifth Legislature, 1989-1990


Session Details

Start Date: 1/11/1989
End Date: 12/31/1990
Elect Date: 11/8/1988
Sworn in Date: 1/11/1989

House Leadership


Speaker
Lewis Dodak

Speaker Pro Tempore
Teola Hunter

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

House Committees


Agriculture
Sidney Ouwinga
Donald Van Singel
Timothy Walberg
Carl Gnodtke
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Terry London
Kay Hart
Gary Randall
Roland Niederstadt
Thomas Hickner
Tom Alley
Richard Sofio
Bart Stupak

Appropriations
Morris Hood
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Joseph Young
Lynn Owen
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Richard Young
Glenn Oxender
Donald Gilmer
David Hollister
Charlie Harrison
Gordon Sparks
Wilfred Webb
Shirley Johnson
John Maynard
Dick Allen
Robert Emerson
Thomas Scott
James ONeill
Francis Spaniola
Robert Bender
Thomas Mathieu
Marvin Knight
Ralph Ostling
Dominic Jacobetti

Appropriations Subcommittee on State Police and Military Affairs
Phillip Arthurhultz

Civil Rights
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
David Honigman
Floyd Clack
Joanne Emmons

Colleges and Universities
Burton Leland
William Keith
Lyn Bankes
James Kosteva
H. Jondahl
Judith Miller
Joanne Emmons
Richard Sofio

Conservation, Environment and Recreation
James Kosteva

Conservation, Recreation and Environment
Ilona Varga
Claude Trim
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Carl Gnodtke
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Kay Hart
Kenneth Sikkema
Roland Niederstadt
Thomas Hickner
Tom Alley
John Pridnia
Jan Dolan
Bart Stupak

Constitution and Women's Issues
Juanita Watkins
Mary Brown
Susan Munsell
Margaret OConnor
Sharon Gire
Richard Bandstra
Patrick Gagliardi

Consumers
Burton Leland
Joseph Palamara
Frank Fitzgerald
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Sharon Gire
Nick Ciaramitaro
Terry London
Jan Dolan

Corporations & Finance
Stanley Stopczynski
Raymond Murphy
Joseph Palamara
William Keith
John Bennett
Lyn Bankes
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Michael Griffin
Mat Dunaskiss
Kirk Profit
Floyd Clack
Gary Randall
Victor Krause
Edgar Giese
Roland Niederstadt
Tom Alley

Corrections
Philip Hoffman
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
William Van Regenmorter
Ted Wallace
Floyd Clack

Economic Development
George Hart
William Faust
Richard Posthumus

Economic Development & Energy
Ethel Terrell
William Keith
William Van Regenmorter
Frank Fitzgerald
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
David Jaye
Gregory Pitoniak
Maxine Berman
Sharon Gire
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Nate Jonker
Kay Hart
Walter DeLange
Nancy Crandall
David Camp

Education
Alma Stallworth
Nelson Saunders
William Bryant
Joseph Young Jr.
Claude Trim
Robert DeMars
William Keith
Lyn Bankes
James Kosteva
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Susan Munsell
Ted Wallace
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Terry London
Nate Jonker
Gary Randall
David Camp
Bart Stupak

Elections
Burton Leland
Curtis Hertel
Joseph Young Jr.
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Kirk Profit
Maxine Berman
Judith Miller
Nick Ciaramitaro
Nate Jonker
John Strand
Richard Bandstra
Joanne Emmons

Forestry & Minerals
Sidney Ouwinga
Lad Stacey
Kenneth Sikkema
Roland Niederstadt
Thomas Hickner
Richard Sofio
Bart Stupak

House Oversight
Teola Hunter
Curtis Hertel
David Honigman
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Gregory Pitoniak
Maxine Berman
Nate Jonker
John Strand
Kenneth Sikkema
Patrick Gagliardi
Jan Dolan
David Camp

Insurance
Ilona Varga
Alma Stallworth
Nelson Saunders
Donald Van Singel
Joseph Palamara
William Runco
John Bennett
Gerald Law
Jerry Bartnik
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
Paul Wartner
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Floyd Clack
Kenneth Sikkema
Alvin Hoekman

Joint Administrative Rules
Burton Leland
Sal Rocca
Gary Randall

Judiciary
Michael Bennane
Raymond Murphy
David Honigman
Joseph Palamara
Michael Nye
Bill Martin
W. Bullard
William Van Regenmorter
Frank Fitzgerald
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
H. Jondahl
Ted Wallace
Kirk Profit
David Gubow
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Strand
Richard Bandstra
Thomas Power
Bart Stupak

Labor
Michael Bennane
Ilona Varga
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Raymond Murphy
David Honigman
Lad Stacey
Bill Martin
Margaret OConnor
W. Bullard
Nick Ciaramitaro
Nate Jonker
Walter DeLange

Liquor Control
Ilona Varga
Stanley Stopczynski
Robert DeMars
William Runco
Paul Wartner
Mat Dunaskiss
Kirk Profit
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Roland Niederstadt
John Pridnia
Jan Dolan

Marine Affairs and Port Development
Burton Leland
Joseph Young Jr.
Sal Rocca
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Keith Muxlow
Alvin Hoekman
Nancy Crandall

Mental Health
Curtis Hertel
Claude Trim
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
David Gubow
Floyd Clack
Walter DeLange
Nancy Crandall

Military and Veterans' Affairs
Robert DeMars
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Bill Martin
Ted Wallace

Public Health
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Alma Stallworth
Teola Hunter
Curtis Hertel
Joseph Palamara
Gerald Law
Justine Barns
Carl Gnodtke
Margaret OConnor
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Mat Dunaskiss
David Gubow
Sal Rocca
Sharon Gire
Keith Muxlow
Victor Krause
Richard Bandstra
John Pridnia

Public Utilities
Alma Stallworth
Stanley Stopczynski
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Jerry Bartnik
Willis [Bill] Bullard
David Gubow
Victor Krause

Senior Citizens & Retirement
Ilona Varga
Alma Stallworth
William Runco
Justine Barns
Frank Fitzgerald
David Jaye
David Gubow
Sharon Gire
Terry London
Kay Hart

Social Services & Youth
Teola Hunter
Mary Brown
Susan Munsell
W. Bullard
David Jaye
Nick Ciaramitaro
Thomas Power

State Affairs
Ilona Varga
Joseph Young Jr.
William Runco
Gerald Law
Margaret OConnor
Gregory Pitoniak
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Richard Sofio
David Camp

Taxation
Michael Bennane
Nelson Saunders
William Bryant
Donald Van Singel
James Kosteva
Lad Stacey
Mary Brown
Susan Munsell
W. Bullard
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Ted Wallace
Kirk Profit
Maxine Berman
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Edgar Giese
Joanne Emmons
Thomas Hickner
Thomas Power

Tourism, Fisheries and Wildlife
Curtis Hertel
Joseph Young Jr.
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
Michael Griffin
Kirk Profit
Kay Hart
Alvin Hoekman
Tom Alley
John Pridnia
Richard Sofio

Towns and Counties
Sidney Ouwinga
Carl Gnodtke
Gregory Pitoniak
Judith Miller
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Roland Niederstadt
Tom Alley

Transportation
Nelson Saunders
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Curtis Hertel
Sidney Ouwinga
Philip Hoffman
James Kosteva
Jerry Bartnik
Mat Dunaskiss
Gregory Pitoniak
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Keith Muxlow
Nate Jonker
Walter DeLange
Alvin Hoekman
Edgar Giese
Bart Stupak

Urban Affairs
Michael Bennane
Teola Hunter
Nelson Saunders
William Bryant
Juanita Watkins
Raymond Murphy
Lyn Bankes
James Kosteva
David Jaye
Nancy Crandall

Senate Committees


Agricultural and Forestry
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harmon Cropsey
Frederick Dillingham
James Barcia
Mitch Irwin

Appropriations
Jackie Vaughn
David Holmes
R. Geake
Jack Faxon
Doug Cruce
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harry Gast
William Sederburg
Joe Conroy
Dan DeGrow
Phillip Arthurhultz
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight
David Holmes
Jack Faxon
Doug Cruce
Harry Gast
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture
Harry Gast
Dan DeGrow
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Capital Outlay
David Holmes
R. Geake
Harry Gast
William Sederburg
Dan DeGrow
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Community Colleges
Jackie Vaughn
Harry Gast
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Corrections
Jackie Vaughn
R. Geake
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Natural Resources
Harry Gast

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government
David Holmes
William Sederburg
Connie Binsfeld

Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education
Jackie Vaughn
R. Geake
William Sederburg

Appropriations Subcommittee on Mental Health
R. Geake
Doug Cruce
Joe Conroy

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources
Phillip Arthurhultz
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Joe Conroy
Connie Binsfeld

Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory
David Holmes
Doug Cruce
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

Appropriations Subcommittee on Retirement
Jack Faxon
Doug Cruce
Connie Binsfeld

Appropriations Subcommittee on School Aid (K-12) & Dept of Education
Jack Faxon
William Sederburg
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Social Services
R. Geake
Joe Conroy
Phillip Arthurhultz

Appropriations Subcommittee on State Police and Military Affairs
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Joe Conroy

Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation
Jack Faxon
Doug Cruce
Connie Binsfeld

Commerce and Technology
Michael OBrien
Norman Shinkle
William Faust
John (Joe) Schwarz
Richard Posthumus

Criminal Justice and Urban Affairs
Christopher Dingell
Rudy Nichols
Douglas Carl
John (Jack) Welborn
Lana Pollack

Economic Development
Rudy Nichols
Douglas Carl
Vernon Ehlers

Education and Mental Health
Christopher Dingell
Jerome Hart
John (Joe) Schwarz
Harmon Cropsey
Vernon Ehlers

Finance
Virgil Smith
Christopher Dingell
Douglas Carl
Norman Shinkle
Richard Posthumus

Government Operations
John Kelly
Norman Shinkle
Doug Cruce
Arthur Miller
Phillip Arthurhultz
John Engler
Mitch Irwin

Health Policy
John Kelly
Jerome Hart
John (Joe) Schwarz
William Sederburg
Vernon Ehlers

Human Resources and Senior Citizens
R. Geake
Harmon Cropsey
Gilbert DiNello
John Cherry
Frederick Dillingham

Joint Administrative Rules
John (Jack) Welborn
Lana Pollack
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Edgar Fredricks
Frederick Dillingham
James Barcia
Raymond Murphy
Michael Griffin
Judith Miller

Joint Committee on Legislative Retirement
John Engler

Judiciary
John Kelly
Rudy Nichols
Jerome Hart
Richard Fessler
Dan DeGrow

Local Government and Veterans
Virgil Smith
Rudy Nichols
George Hart
Harmon Cropsey
Edgar Fredricks

Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs
Harry Gast
John Cherry
Vernon Ehlers
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Regulatory Affairs
Michael OBrien
John (Jack) Welborn
Gilbert DiNello
Phillip Arthurhultz
James Barcia

State Affairs, Tourism and Transportation
Michael OBrien
George Hart
Richard Fessler
Edgar Fredricks
Connie Binsfeld