Fifty-Seventh Legislature, 1933-1934


Session Details

Start Date: 1/4/1933
End Date: 12/31/1934
Elect Date: 11/8/1932
Sworn in Date: 1/4/1933

House Leadership


Speaker
Martin Bradley

Speaker Pro Tempore
Tracy Southworth

Senate Leadership


President Pro Tempore
Leon Case

House Committees


Aeronautics
Haskell Nichols
James Frey
Joseph Green
Ernest Nagel
James Wilson
Douglas Tibbits
William Ward
Donald Sias
Tracy Southworth

Agriculture
Hans Clines
D. Hanna
Laverne Hatch
Frederick Holbeck
Charles Kimball
H[orace] McNitt
Bert Kennedy
John Strange
Vern Voorhees

Apportionment
Maurice Post
Edwin Babcock
Miles Callaghan
Duncan Cameron
John Connors
Joseph Coumans
Willis Cuthbertson
Edward Fenlon
Louis Schneider
Dana Hinkley

Appropriations
Charles Parker
Henry Perry
William Ward
Alvin Rummel

Boys' Vocational School
Maurice Post
Franklin Priest
Leslie Barber
John McInerney
Edward Walsh

Central State Teachers' College
Adrian Barr
Frank Calvert
John Dykstra
Peter Legg
George Schroeder

City Corporations
Joseph Roosevelt
Frank Calvert
John Daprato
Ate Dykstra
Edward Fisher
Duncan McColl
George Teachout
Don VanderWerp
Louis Schneider

Conservation
Franklin Priest
Lawrence ONeill
Harold Bellows
William Birk
John Collins
John Connors
Ernest Faircloth
Paul Hupert
Harvey Jarvis
Edward Morrison
Ernest Nagel
William Ward
George Schoenhals

Drainage
Adrian Barr
Joseph Brzostowski
Elmer McDonald
Fred Watkins
Donald Sias

Education
Charles Parker
Edward Burleson
Peter Legg
Charles Myers
John Strange
T. Thatcher
Louis Schneider
George Schroeder
Donald Sias

Elections
Chester Emunson
Ernest Engle
Edward Kirkwood
Peter Legg
Duncan McColl
Bert Kennedy
George Teachout
Fred Watkins
George Schroeder

Federal Relations
Ernest Engle

Federal Relations
Haskell Nichols
Harold Bellows
Edward Brouwer
Willis Cuthbertson

Fish and Fisheries
Charles Parker
Lawrence ONeill
John Goodwine
D. Hanna
Melvin Lee
Elmer McDonald
John Murphy
Douglas Tibbits
Edward Walsh

General Taxation
James Helme
Adrian Barr
Joseph Brzostowski
Frank Calvert
Frederick Holbeck
John McInerney
Francis Morley
Don VanderWerp
Fred Watkins

Geological Survey
Lawrence ONeill
Harold Bellows
John Dykstra
Ephraim Judson
Donald Sias

Girls' Training School
Charles Parker
James Helme
John Connors
Willis Cuthbertson
Charles Kimball

Horticulture
Leslie Barber
Miles Callaghan
Leonard Jurkiewicz
George Watson
Douglas Tibbits

Insurance
Miles Callaghan
George Creen
T. Howlett
Leonard Jurkiewicz
James Wilson

Ionia State Hospital
Franklin Priest
Edward Brouwer
Charles Kimball
Edward Kirkwood
John Murphy

Judiciary
Haskell Nichols
Edwin Babcock
Earl Burhans
William Donnelly
James Frey
Duncan McColl
George Watson
Louis Schneider
Alvin Rummel

Kalamazoo State Hospital
Maurice Post
Duncan Cameron
Carl Delano
Elmer McDonald
Ernest Nagel

Labor
Martin Baginski
William Buckley
John Collins
Willis Cuthbertson
Chester Emunson
Laverne Hatch
T. Howlett
James Jewell
Edward Morrison

Liquor Traffic
Frank Berka
Carl Delano
Ate Dykstra
Herman Kramer
George Schoenhals

Local Taxation
Leslie Barber
John Connors
Edward Kirkwood
Elmer McDonald
Edward Morrison

Michigan College of Mining and Technology
Edward Burleson
James Frey
Michael Grajewski
James Jewell
Don VanderWerp

Michigan Employment Institution for the Blind
Frank Berka
William Birk
Melvin Lee
Bert Kennedy
John Strange

Michigan Farm Colony for Epileptics
Frank Calvert
Carl Delano
William Donnelly
William Hackett
D. Hanna

Michigan Home and Training School
Henry Perry
Lawrence ONeill
William Donnelly
Ate Dykstra
Ernest Engle
H[orace] McNitt

Michigan House of Correction & Branch of the State Prison in the Upper Peninsula
William Green

Michigan Reformatory
Joseph Roosevelt
John Dykstra
John Goodwine
T. Howlett
Charles Kimball

Michigan School for the Blind
Harold Bellows
Paul Hupert
James Jewell
Ephraim Judson
Douglas Tibbits

Michigan School for the Deaf
Haskell Nichols
Edward Burleson
Harvey Jarvis
Duncan McColl
George Teachout

Michigan Soldiers' Home
Philip Pack
Paul Hupert
Edward Kirkwood
Herman Kramer

Michigan State College of Agriculture and Applied Science
James Helme
John Goodwine
Frederick Holbeck
Vern Voorhees
John Rulison

Michigan State Prison
Edward Brouwer
Earl Burhans
Michael Grajewski
Laverne Hatch
T. Thatcher

Military Affairs
Philip Pack
Carl Bischoff
John Murphy
James Wilson
Don VanderWerp

Newberry State Hospital
Joseph Brzostowski
Hans Clines
Gus Hartman
John Murphy
James Wilson

Northern State Teachers' College
Joseph Roosevelt
William Birk
George Creen
John Daprato
Edward Fenlon
Alvin Rummel

Pontiac State Hospital
William Buckley
Charles Kimball
George Watson
Fred Watkins
George Schoenhals

Printing
Franklin Priest
Frank Berka
William Birk
Joseph Coumans
George Schoenhals

Private Corporations
Adrian Barr
Carl Bischoff
Edward Brouwer
Edward Burleson
George Creen
Gus Hartman
Herman Kramer
George Watson
Edward Walsh

Public Health
Duncan Cameron
John Dykstra
Joseph Green
Tracy Southworth
John Rulison

Public Utilities
Joseph Roosevelt
Edward Burleson
Ernest Engle
Edward Fisher
Joseph Green
Gus Hartman
Paul Hupert
Harvey Jarvis

Religious and Benevolent Societies
William Buckley
Hans Clines
Willis Cuthbertson
Ate Dykstra
Herman Kramer
Peter Legg

Revision & Amendment of the Constitution
Miles Callaghan
William Donnelly
John Goodwine
Ephraim Judson
Edward Morrison
Bert Kennedy
T. Thatcher
Vern Voorhees
Dana Hinkley

Revision and Amendment of the Statutes
James Helme
Earl Burhans
Duncan Cameron
John Collins
John McInerney

Roads and Bridges
Henry Perry
Earl Burhans
John Daprato
Ate Dykstra
John Dykstra
Ernest Faircloth
Michael Grajewski
William Hackett
H[orace] McNitt

Rules and Resolutions
Charles Kimball
Vern Voorhees
George Schroeder
Tracy Southworth
John Rulison

State Affairs
Leslie Barber
Frank Berka
Carl Bischoff
Gus Hartman
John Strange
George Schoenhals
Tracy Southworth
John Rulison
Dana Hinkley

State Capitol and Public Buildings
Joseph Brzostowski
Carl Delano
Edward Fenlon
William Green
D. Hanna
Laverne Hatch

State House of Correction & Branch of the State Prison in the Upper Peninsula
John Collins
Ernest Faircloth
William Hackett
Ernest Nagel

State Library
Edwin Babcock
John Daprato
T. Howlett
Leonard Jurkiewicz
John Murphy

State Normal College
Carl Bischoff
Chester Emunson
Leonard Jurkiewicz
Francis Morley
Donald Sias

State Police and Public Safety
Earl Burhans
Chester Emunson
Edward Fenlon
James Jewell
Herman Kramer
Dana Hinkley

State Psychopathic Hospital
Henry Perry
Martin Baginski
Edward Fisher
Charles Myers
George Teachout

State Public School
James Helme
Edwin Babcock
Ernest Engle
Edward Kirkwood
Alvin Rummel

State Sanatorium
Carl Bischoff
Ernest Faircloth
Edward Fisher
Elmer McDonald

Supplies and Expenditures
Philip Pack
Michael Grajewski
Francis Morley
Charles Myers
Edward Walsh

Towns and Counties
Maurice Post
Joseph Green
William Green
William Hackett
T. Thatcher

Transportation
Martin Baginski
Leslie Barber
William Buckley
Hans Clines
Joseph Coumans
William Green
Ephraim Judson
Melvin Lee
Francis Morley

Traverse City State Hospital
Harold Bellows
Edward Fenlon
Frederick Holbeck
H[orace] McNitt
William Ward
Dana Hinkley

University
Philip Pack
George Creen
William Donnelly
James Frey
John McInerney

Village Corporations
James Helme
Martin Baginski
Chester Emunson
John Goodwine
Melvin Lee

Ways and Means
Henry Osborn
Charles Parker
Arthur Odell
Vernon Brown
Chester Fitzgerald
Keith Kellogg
Joseph Murphy
Dexter Look
M. Stout

Western State Teachers' College
Philip Pack
Haskell Nichols
Joseph Coumans
Harvey Jarvis
Charles Myers

Ypsilanti State Hospital
Charles Parker
Carl Bischoff
Edward Brouwer
Miles Callaghan
Duncan Cameron

Senate Committees


Agriculture
Calvin Campbell
George Cutler
James Lamoreaux
George Leland
Theodore Ruff

Apportionment
Charles Asselin
Calvin Campbell
George Cutler
Joe Foster
Lee Gorman
Francis Kulp
George Leland
Edward McKenna
James Murphy
William Palmer
Samuel Raymond
Claude Root
Anthony Wilkowski

Banks and Corporations
John Leidlein
Leon Case
George Cutler
Earl Munshaw
Herbert Orr
Calvin Town
Anthony Wilkowski

Blind and Deaf
Calvin Campbell
George Leland
James Upjohn

Cities and Villages
John Leidlein
Leon Case
Felix Flynn
Earl Munshaw
John Reid

College of Mines
W. Doyle
Andrew Moore
Gordon VanEenenaam

Conservation
Charles Asselin
Ben Carpenter
George Cutler
Ray Derham
Felix Flynn
William Palmer
Claude Root
Gordon VanEenenaam
Anthony Wilkowski

Counties and Townships
W. Doyle
Henry Glasner
Lee Gorman
George Leland
William Palmer

Drainage
Charles Asselin
Herbert Orr
John Reid
Theodore Ruff
Anthony Wilkowski

Education
Charles Asselin
Leo Karwick
James Murphy
John Reid
James Upjohn

Elections
Ben Carpenter
George Cutler
George Leland
Edward McKenna
Theodore Ruff

Executive Business
Leon Case
Henry Glasner
James Lamoreaux
Edward McKenna
Samuel Raymond

Federal Relations
Calvin Campbell
Ben Carpenter
Joe Foster
Francis Kulp
John Reid

Finance and Appropriations
Leon Case
W. Doyle
Henry Glasner
George Leland
Edward McKenna
James Murphy
John Reid
James Upjohn
Anthony Wilkowski

Fish and Game
John Leidlein
George Cutler
W. Doyle
John Nichczynski
Herbert Orr

Highways
W. Doyle
Henry Glasner
Lee Gorman
Andrew Moore
John Nichczynski
John Reid
Claude Root

Horticulture
Calvin Campbell
James Lamoreaux
James Upjohn

Industrial Schools
Charles Asselin
Ben Carpenter
George Cutler
Adolph Heidkamp
Herbert Orr

Insurance
John Leidlein
Ray Derham
Adolph Heidkamp
Leo Karwick
Edward McKenna
James Murphy
Herbert Orr

Judiciary
Ray Derham
Joe Foster
Lee Gorman
Leo Karwick
Francis Kulp
James Lamoreaux
Earl Munshaw
William Palmer
Gordon VanEenenaam

Labor
Charles Asselin
Ray Derham
Lee Gorman
James Murphy
John Nichczynski

Michigan Soldiers' Home
Charles Myers

Michigan State College
James Lamoreaux
Edward McKenna
Theodore Ruff

Military Affairs
Ray Derham
Leo Karwick
Andrew Moore
Samuel Raymond
Gordon VanEenenaam

Normal Schools
Adolph Heidkamp
Earl Munshaw
Samuel Raymond
Theodore Ruff

Penal Institutions
Lee Gorman
Francis Kulp
Calvin Town

Printing and Expense
Lee Gorman
John Nichczynski
Calvin Town

Prohibition
W. Doyle
Adolph Heidkamp
Leo Karwick
Francis Kulp
Anthony Wilkowski

Public Health
Charles Asselin
James Murphy
Claude Root
James Upjohn
Gordon VanEenenaam

Public Utilities
Joe Foster
Leo Karwick
Edward McKenna
Earl Munshaw
Claude Root

Rules
John Leidlein
Ben Carpenter
Leon Case
Felix Flynn
Henry Glasner

Soldiers' Home
Joe Foster
Earl Munshaw
Calvin Town

State Affairs
Leon Case
Felix Flynn
Joe Foster
Adolph Heidkamp
Francis Kulp
Claude Root
Anthony Wilkowski

State Homes and Schools
Felix Flynn
Henry Glasner
James Murphy
William Palmer
Calvin Town

State Hospitals
Joe Foster
George Leland
Andrew Moore
Samuel Raymond
Gordon VanEenenaam

State Sanatariums
Ray Derham
John Nichczynski
Herbert Orr

Taxation
Henry Glasner
Adolph Heidkamp
Francis Kulp
James Lamoreaux
Andrew Moore
William Palmer
Calvin Town

Transportation
Charles Asselin
Calvin Campbell
Leo Karwick
John Nichczynski
William Palmer
Samuel Raymond
Gordon VanEenenaam

University
John Leidlein
Felix Flynn
Andrew Moore
James Upjohn
Gordon VanEenenaam