Eighty-First Legislature, 1981-1982


Session Details

Start Date: 1/14/1981
End Date: 12/31/1982
Elect Date: 11/4/1980
Sworn in Date: 1/14/1981

House Leadership


Assistant Majority Floor Leader
Raymond Hood
Thomas Anderson
Thomas Mathieu

Assistant Minority Caucus Chairperson
Steve Andrews

Assistant Minority Floor Whip
Lad Stacey
Dan DeGrow
Sylvia Skrel
L. Willoughby
Edgar Giese
Michael Hayes

Assistant Minority Leader
Connie Binsfeld

Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
Gary Owen

Majority Caucus Chairperson
Jack Gingrass

Majority Caucus Vice-Chair
Mary Brown

Majority Floor Leader
George Cushingberry
Joseph Forbes

Majority Floor Whip
Daisy Elliott
Ethel Terrell
Virgil Smith
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Stanley Stopczynski
Juanita Watkins
Edward Mahalak
Joe Conroy
Lewis Dodak
James Barcia
Tom Alley
Burton Leland
Patrick Harrington

Minority Caucus Chairperson
James Hadden

Minority Floor Leader
J. Busch

Minority Floor Whip
Marvin Knight

Minority Leader
William Bryant

Speaker
Bobby Crim

Speaker Pro Tempore
Matthew McNeely

Senate Leadership


Assistant Majority Floor Leader
Michael OBrien

Assistant Majority Whip
John Hertel

Assistant Minority Floor Leader
Paul Henry

Assistant President Pro Tempore
Jackie Vaughn

Majority Floor Leader
David Plawecki

Majority Leader
William Faust

Majority Whip
John Kelly

Minority Floor Leader
Donald Bishop

Minority Leader
Robert VanderLaan

President Pro Tempore
Jack Faxon

House Committees


Administrative Rules
George Cushingberry
Thomas Anderson
Michael Griffin
Charles Mueller
Charles Varnum

Agriculture
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Bela Kennedy
Claude Trim
Loren Armbruster
Lewis Dodak
Tom Alley
Patrick Harrington
Keith Muxlow
Donald Koivisto

Appropriations
Morris Hood
Frank Wierzbicki
Gary Owen
Joyce Symons
Richard Young
Edward Mahalak
Robert Welborn
Frederick Dillingham
Donald Gilmer
David Hollister
Dana Wilson
Leo Lalonde
Joe Conroy
James ONeill
Thomas Mathieu
Donald Van Singel
Ralph Ostling
Dominic Jacobetti

City Government
Ethel Terrell
Dennis Dutko
Ruth McNamee
Wilbur Brotherton
Thomas Scott
Lewis Dodak
Doug Cruce

Civil Rights
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Mary Brown
David Evans
James Dressel
Teola Hunter
L. Willoughby
John Strand
Marvin Knight

Colleges and Universities
Daisy Elliott
Lucille McCollough
William Keith
Thomas Brown
James Hadden
W. Bullard
Ruth McNamee
Shirley Johnson
Marvin Knight
Donald Koivisto

Conservation, Environment and Recreation
Raymond Hood
Thomas Anderson
Carl Gnodtke
James DeFebaugh
Dan DeGrow
Charles Mueller
Loren Armbruster
Lewis Dodak
Paul Henry
John Otterbacher
Tom Alley
Jack Gingrass
Curtis Hertel
Donald Koivisto

Constitutional Revision & Women's Rights
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Mary Brown
Richard Fitzpatrick
Roy Smith
H. Jondahl
Claude Trim
Paul Henry
Sylvia Skrel
Shirley Johnson

Consumers
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Jeffrey Padden
Ernest Nash
H. Jondahl
Ruth McNamee
Nick Ciaramitaro
Thomas Scott
Jack Gingrass
L. Willoughby
Edgar Giese
Michael Hayes
Donald Koivisto

Corporations & Finance
George Cushingberry
Dennis Dutko
Jeffrey Padden
William Keith
Lad Stacey
Michael Griffin
Mat Dunaskiss
James DeFebaugh
Martin Buth
Edgar Geerlings
Patrick Harrington

Corrections
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Stanley Stopczynski
Mary Ballantine
Jeffrey Padden
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Alan Cropsey
Paul Henry
Burton Leland
Michael Hayes

Economic Development & Energy
Thaddeus [Ted] Stopczynski
Willliam Ryan
Richard Fessler
Thomas Anderson
William Keith
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Wilbur Brotherton
Gary Vanek
Thomas Scott
Robert Emerson
Gary Randall
Paul Henry
John Otterbacher
Edgar Geerlings
Jack Gingrass
L. Willoughby
Donald Koivisto

Education
Raymond Hood
Daisy Elliott
Thaddeus [Ted] Stopczynski
Matthew McNeely
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Lucille McCollough
William Keith
Jack Kirksey
Thomas Brown
Bela Kennedy
John Maynard
Dan DeGrow
Francis Spaniola
Alan Cropsey
Gary Randall
Edgar Geerlings
James Barcia

Elections
Michael Bennane
Raymond Hood
Virgil Smith
Dennis Dutko
Lad Stacey
Bela Kennedy
Everitt Lincoln
Michael Griffin
Paul Hillegonds
James DeFebaugh
Nick Ciaramitaro
Jelt Sietsema

House Policy
Juanita Watkins
Paul Hillegonds
James DeFebaugh
Gary Vanek
Joseph Forbes
Nick Ciaramitaro
Robert Emerson
Lewis Dodak
J. Busch
Connie Binsfeld
Curtis Hertel

Insurance
Casmer Ogonowski
Virgil Smith
Matthew McNeely
Richard Fessler
Dennis Dutko
John Bennett
James Hadden
Mary Brown
Richard Fitzpatrick
John Maynard
Charles Mueller
Jelt Sietsema
J. Busch
Doug Cruce
John Strand

Joint Committee on Interstate Cooperation
Casmer Ogonowski
James DeFebaugh
Bobby Crim

Joint Committee on the Legislative Council
Connie Binsfeld

Judiciary
Virgil Smith
Thaddeus [Ted] Stopczynski
Joseph Young Jr.
Richard Fessler
Jack Kirksey
Richard Fitzpatrick
W. Bullard
Ernest Nash
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
H. Jondahl
David Evans
Alan Cropsey
Steve Andrews
Patrick Harrington
John Strand

Labor
Michael Bennane
Daisy Elliott
Ethel Terrell
Joseph Young Jr.
Juanita Watkins
Jack Kirksey
W. Bullard
Paul Hillegonds
Nick Ciaramitaro
Robert Emerson
James Dressel
Steve Andrews
Charles Varnum
Curtis Hertel
Doug Cruce

Legislative Retirement
John Bennett
Bobby Crim
Francis Spaniola
J. Busch

Liquor Control
Casmer Ogonowski
Thaddeus [Ted] Stopczynski
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Stanley Stopczynski
Dennis Dutko
Kirby Holmes
Carl Gnodtke
Loren Armbruster
Gary Randall
James Barcia
Sylvia Skrel

Marine Affairs
Michael Bennane
John Maynard
Dan DeGrow
Connie Binsfeld
Patrick Harrington

Mental Health
Jack Kirksey
James Hadden
Mary Brown
Everitt Lincoln
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Claude Trim
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Otterbacher
Charles Varnum
Burton Leland
Teola Hunter
John Strand

Military and Veterans' Affairs
Kirby Holmes
Richard Fitzpatrick
Thomas Scott
Lewis Dodak
Jelt Sietsema
Steve Andrews
Doug Cruce

Public Health
Raymond Hood
Stanley Stopczynski
Mary Ballantine
Lucille McCollough
Bela Kennedy
H. Jondahl
Mat Dunaskiss
Wilbur Brotherton
David Evans
Connie Binsfeld
Curtis Hertel

Public Safety
Thomas Brown
Ernest Nash
Francis Spaniola
Jelt Sietsema
Harmon Cropsey

Public Utilities
Stanley Stopczynski
Mary Ballantine
Thomas Anderson
John Maynard
Edgar Geerlings
Jack Gingrass
Sylvia Skrel
Michael Hayes

Public Works
Carl Gnodtke
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Bobby Crim
Loren Armbruster
James Barcia

Roads and Bridges
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Juanita Watkins
John Bennett
Thomas Brown
James Hadden
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Mat Dunaskiss
Martin Buth
Jelt Sietsema
Edgar Giese

Senior Citizens & Retirement
Casmer Ogonowski
Mary Ballantine
Jeffrey Padden
Lucille McCollough
Michael Griffin
Dan DeGrow
Francis Spaniola
Tom Alley
Steve Andrews
Sylvia Skrel
Patrick Harrington
Shirley Johnson

Social Services & Youth
Ethel Terrell
Thaddeus [Ted] Stopczynski
Willliam Ryan
Joseph Young Jr.
Kirby Holmes
Lad Stacey
David Evans
Francis Spaniola
Gary Randall
Burton Leland
Teola Hunter
Harmon Cropsey
Michael Hayes

State Affairs
Casmer Ogonowski
Joseph Young Jr.
Matthew McNeely
Richard Fessler
Richard Fitzpatrick
Michael Griffin
Roy Smith
Ernest Nash
Gary Vanek
John Kelsey
Alan Cropsey
Keith Muxlow

Taxation
George Cushingberry
Virgil Smith
Willliam Ryan
Thomas Brown
Lad Stacey
Mary Brown
Everitt Lincoln
Roy Smith
Paul Hillegonds
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
H. Jondahl
Claude Trim
Gary Vanek
Robert Emerson
Martin Buth
James Dressel
Edgar Giese

Tourist Industry Relations
Casmer Ogonowski
John Otterbacher
James Barcia
Tom Alley
Harmon Cropsey
Keith Muxlow
Marvin Knight

Towns and Counties
Thomas Brown
Carl Gnodtke
Everitt Lincoln
Claude Trim
Ruth McNamee
Francis Spaniola
Jelt Sietsema
James Dressel
Tom Alley
Teola Hunter
Harmon Cropsey

Urban Affairs
Michael Bennane
Joseph Young Jr.
Juanita Watkins
W. Bullard
Mat Dunaskiss
Wilbur Brotherton
Thomas Scott
Burton Leland
Teola Hunter
L. Willoughby
Shirley Johnson
Keith Muxlow
Marvin Knight

Senate Committees


Administrative Rules
John (Jack) Welborn
Joseph Mack

Apportionment
James DeSana
William Faust
Robert VanderLaan

Appropriations
Thomas Guastello
R. Geake
Jerome Hart
John Engler

Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture
Kerry Kammer
Harry Gast

Appropriations Subcommittee on Capital Outlay
David Holmes
Kerry Kammer
Harry Gast
Alvin DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Community Colleges
Jackie Vaughn
Harry Gast
Harold Scott

Appropriations Subcommittee on Corrections
Harry Gast
Harold Scott

Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Natural Resources
Kerry Kammer
Harry Gast

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government
David Holmes

Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education
Stephen Monsma

Appropriations Subcommittee on Highways
David Holmes
James DeSana
Alvin DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on K-12 & Dept of Education
Stephen Monsma

Appropriations Subcommittee on Mental Health
James DeSana
Stephen Monsma

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health
David Holmes
James DeSana
Alvin DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory
Harold Scott

Appropriations Subcommittee on School Aid & Dept of Education
Kerry Kammer

Appropriations Subcommittee on Social Services
Alvin DeGrow
Stephen Monsma

Appropriations Subcommittee on State Police and Military Affairs
James DeSana
Harold Scott

Commerce
Jack Faxon
Donald Bishop
Gilbert DiNello
Arthur Miller
Robert Young

Consumer Affairs, Forestry and Tourist Industries
John Hertel
George Hart
Phillip Arthurhultz
Robert Young
Mitch Irwin

Corporations & Economic Development
John Kelly
Michael OBrien
Donald Bishop
Harry DeMaso
Arthur Miller

Democratic Caucus
David Holmes

Education
Jack Faxon
William Faust
Edward Pierce
John Mowat
William Sederburg
Gary Corbin
Richard Allen

Environmental and Agricultural Affairs
John Hertel
William Sederburg
Arthur Miller
Stephen Monsma
Phillip Arthurhultz

Finance
William Faust
Douglas Ross
Harry DeMaso
John (Jack) Welborn
Gary Corbin
Gilbert DiNello
Robert VanderLaan

Health & Social Services
Jackie Vaughn
Edward Pierce
Edgar Fredricks
William Sederburg
Mitch Irwin

Interstate Cooperation
Michael OBrien
Douglas Ross
Gary Corbin

Joint Administrative Rules
James DeSana
Douglas Ross
Robert VanderLaan

Joint Committee on Administrative Rules [JCAR]
Robert Young

Joint Committee on Aging
John Hertel
Mitch Irwin

Joint Committee on Capital Outlay
Jerome Hart

Joint Committee on Legislative Retirement
Basil Brown
Harry DeMaso

Judiciary
John Kelly
John Hertel
Basil Brown
Donald Bishop
Edward Pierce
Phillip Arthurhultz
John Engler

Labor & Retirement
Jack Faxon
David Plawecki
John Mowat
John (Jack) Welborn
Gary Corbin

Legislative Council
Michael OBrien
Alvin DeGrow
Robert VanderLaan
Mitch Irwin

Municipalities and Elections
John Kelly
John (Jack) Welborn
Gilbert DiNello
Robert Young

Senate Administration & Rules
David Plawecki
William Faust
Edward Pierce
John Mowat

State & Veterans' Affairs
Michael OBrien
Douglas Ross
Robert VanderLaan
Joseph Mack

Transportation
George Hart
David Plawecki
Harry DeMaso
Richard Allen
Mitch Irwin

Upper Peninsula Industrial & Economic Affairs
Basil Brown
Thomas Guastello
Harry DeMaso
Edgar Fredricks
Joseph Mack