Eighty-Fourth Legislature, 1987-1988


Session Details

Start Date: 1/14/1987
End Date: 12/31/1988
Elect Date: 11/4/1986
Sworn in Date: 1/14/1987

House Leadership


Assistant Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow

Assistant Majority Floor Leader
Alma Stallworth
Virgil Smith
Raymond Murphy
William Browne
Nick Ciaramitaro
Tom Alley

Assistant Minority Caucus Chairperson
John Strand

Assistant Minority Leader
Gary Randall

Assistant Minority Whip
Claude Trim
James Middaugh
Margaret OConnor
Bill Martin
Susan Munsell
Frank Fitzgerald
Joanne Emmons
Jim [James] Connors

Associate Speaker Pro Tempore
Michael Bennane

Majority Assistant Caucus Chairperson
Justine Barns

Majority Caucus Chairperson
Mary Brown

Majority Whip
Burton Leland
Nelson Saunders
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Joseph Palamara
John Bennett
James Kosteva
Jerry Bartnik
Ilona Varga
Agnes Dobronski
David Gubow
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
James Docherty
Nate Jonker
Debbie Farhat
Roland Niederstadt
Richard Sofio

Minority Caucus Chairperson
William Van Regenmorter

Minority Floor Leader
Donald Van Singel

Minority Leader
Paul Hillegonds

Minority Whip
Robert DeMars
Gordon Sparks

Speaker
Gary Owen

Speaker Pro Tempore
Teola Hunter

Senate Leadership


Assistant Majority Leader
Richard Posthumus

Assistant Majority Whip
Rudy Nichols

Assistant Minority Floor Leader
Willis [Bill] Bullard

Assistant President Pro Tempore
Jackie Vaughn

Democratic Leader
Arthur Miller

Majority Caucus Chairperson
Norman Shinkle

Majority Whip
Richard Fessler

President Pro Tempore
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

House Committees


Administrative Rules
Tom Alley

Agricultural and Forestry
Sidney Ouwinga
Jerry Bartnik
Carl Gnodtke

Agriculture and Forestry
Timothy Walberg
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
William Browne
Susan Munsell
Lewis Dodak
Gary Randall
Thomas Hickner
Tom Alley
Kay Hart
Roland Niederstadt
Richard Sofio

Appropriations
Joe Conroy
Dan DeGrow
Morris Hood
Carolyn Kilpatrick
Joseph Young
Lynn Owen
Dennis Dutko
Rick Sitz
Richard Young
Glenn Oxender
Donald Gilmer
Charlie Harrison
Wilfred Webb
Shirley Johnson
John Maynard
Dick Allen
Keith Muxlow
Robert Emerson
James ONeill
Francis Spaniola
Robert Bender
Thomas Mathieu
Marvin Knight
Michael Hayes
Ralph Ostling
Patrick Gagliardi
Dominic Jacobetti

Appropriations Capitol Committee
Harry Gast

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health
Joe Conroy
Connie Binsfeld

Asylum for Criminal Insane
Willis [Bill] Bullard

Civil Rights
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Bill Martin
Floyd Clack
Richard Bandstra

Colleges and Universities
Burton Leland
Joseph Young Jr.
William Keith
Lyn Bankes
H. Jondahl
Judith Miller
Joanne Emmons
Richard Sofio

Conservation and Environment
Juanita Watkins
Claude Trim
Joseph Palamara
James Kosteva
Jerry Bartnik
Carl Gnodtke
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
Ilona Varga
William Browne
Gordon Sparks
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Thomas Scott
Richard Bandstra
Alvin Hoekman
Tom Alley
Kay Hart
Kenneth Sikkema
Roland Niederstadt
Richard Sofio

Constitution, Interstate and Federal Relations [the]
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Mary Brown
Margaret OConnor
H. Jondahl
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Victor Krause
Sharon Gire

Consumers
Burton Leland
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Michael Nye
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Nick Ciaramitaro
Floyd Clack
Thomas Power

Corporations & Finance
Stanley Stopczynski
Raymond Murphy
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
William Keith
Lyn Bankes
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Michael Griffin
Agnes Dobronski
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Floyd Clack
Gary Randall
Victor Krause
Tom Alley
Kay Hart
Roland Niederstadt
Richard Sofio

Corrections
Ethel Terrell
Philip Hoffman
Justine Barns
William Van Regenmorter
Bill Martin
David Gubow
Floyd Clack

Economic Development & Energy
Ethel Terrell
Virgil Smith
David Honigman
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Joseph Palamara
William Keith
William Van Regenmorter
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Susan Munsell
Frank Fitzgerald
Maxine Berman
Wilbur Brotherton
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Walter DeLange
Thomas Hickner
Jim [James] Connors
Sharon Gire
Nate Jonker
Kay Hart
Kenneth Sikkema
Debbie Farhat

Education
Alma Stallworth
Nelson Saunders
William Bryant
Claude Trim
Robert DeMars
William Keith
Lyn Bankes
James Kosteva
Justine Barns
Timothy Walberg
Lad Stacey
James Middaugh
William Browne
Agnes Dobronski
Bill Martin
Susan Munsell
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
James Docherty
Gary Randall
Nate Jonker
Debbie Farhat
Richard Sofio

Elections
Burton Leland
Virgil Smith
Joseph Young Jr.
David Honigman
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Gordon Sparks
Maxine Berman
Nick Ciaramitaro
Thomas Scott
John Strand
Joanne Emmons
Nate Jonker

House Oversight
Michael Bennane
Alma Stallworth
Teola Hunter
Joseph Young Jr.
Donald Van Singel
William Van Regenmorter
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Gordon Sparks
Maxine Berman
Lewis Dodak
Nate Jonker
Kenneth Sikkema

Insurance
Nelson Saunders
Donald Van Singel
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Joseph Palamara
John Bennett
Jerry Bartnik
James Middaugh
Mary Brown
Paul Wartner
Ilona Varga
Agnes Dobronski
Frank Fitzgerald
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Floyd Clack
John Strand
Alvin Hoekman
Tom Alley
Kay Hart
Kenneth Sikkema

Joint Administrative Rules
Michael Griffin

Judiciary
Michael Bennane
Virgil Smith
Curtis Hertel
Raymond Murphy
David Honigman
Joseph Palamara
Michael Nye
W. Bullard
William Van Regenmorter
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
Ilona Varga
Bill Martin
Frank Fitzgerald
H. Jondahl
David Gubow
Nick Ciaramitaro
John Strand
Richard Bandstra
Thomas Power
Sharon Gire
Debbie Farhat

Labor
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Nelson Saunders
Ethel Terrell
Juanita Watkins
Raymond Murphy
David Honigman
Michael Nye
Margaret OConnor
W. Bullard
Gordon Sparks
Nick Ciaramitaro
Walter DeLange

Legislative Retirement
Justine Barns

Liquor Control
Teola Hunter
Stanley Stopczynski
Robert DeMars
Carl Gnodtke
James Middaugh
Paul Wartner
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Debbie Farhat
Roland Niederstadt

Marine Affairs and Port Development
Nelson Saunders
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Jerry Bartnik
Sal Rocca
Alvin Hoekman
Jim [James] Connors

Mental Health
Alma Stallworth
Paul Wartner
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
David Gubow
John Strand
Walter DeLange
Debbie Farhat

Military and Veterans' Affairs
Robert DeMars
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Nye
Bill Martin
Thomas Scott

Public Health
Michael Bennane
Alma Stallworth
Teola Hunter
Curtis Hertel
Claude Trim
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
Joseph Palamara
Justine Barns
Carl Gnodtke
Margaret OConnor
Deborah (Debbie) Stabenow
David Gubow
Wilbur Brotherton
Sal Rocca
James Docherty
Victor Krause
Richard Bandstra
Thomas Hickner
Sharon Gire

Public Utilities
Alma Stallworth
Stanley Stopczynski
Philip Hoffman
Robert DeMars
Agnes Dobronski
Willis [Bill] Bullard
David Gubow
Victor Krause

Senior Citizens & Retirement
David Honigman
Lyn Bankes
Justine Barns
Jerry Bartnik
Ilona Varga
Agnes Dobronski
Frank Fitzgerald
James Docherty
Joanne Emmons
Sharon Gire

Social Services & Youth
Teola Hunter
Ethel Terrell
David Honigman
Mary Brown
W. Bullard
Susan Munsell
Thomas Power

State Affairs
Curtis Hertel
Joseph Young Jr.
David Honigman
Margaret OConnor
Ilona Varga
William Browne
Judith Miller
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Sal Rocca
Thomas Scott

Taxation
Michael Bennane
Teola Hunter
Virgil Smith
William Bryant
Raymond Murphy
Donald Van Singel
James Kosteva
Lad Stacey
Mary Brown
W. Bullard
William Browne
H. Jondahl
Willis [Bill] Bullard
Maxine Berman
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
Thomas Scott
Richard Bandstra
Joanne Emmons
Thomas Hickner
Thomas Power

Tourism
Joseph Young Jr.
John Bennett

Tourism and Recreation
Curtis Hertel
Sidney Ouwinga
Philip Hoffman
Jerry Bartnik
Lad Stacey
Michael Griffin
Gordon Sparks
Wilbur Brotherton
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
Tom Alley
Kay Hart
Richard Sofio

Towns and Counties
Juanita Watkins
Sidney Ouwinga
James Kosteva
Carl Gnodtke
Judith Miller
Lloyd "Pete" Weeks
James Docherty
Roland Niederstadt

Transportation
Nelson Saunders
Ethel Terrell
Stanley Stopczynski
Curtis Hertel
Sidney Ouwinga
Philip Hoffman
Vincent "Joe" Porreca
James Kosteva
Jerry Bartnik
Michael Griffin
Kenneth DeBeaussaert
James Docherty
Alvin Hoekman
Jim [James] Connors
Nate Jonker

Urban Affairs
Michael Bennane
Burton Leland
Nelson Saunders
Curtis Hertel
William Bryant
Raymond Murphy
Robert DeMars
Lyn Bankes
Wilbur Brotherton
Walter DeLange

Senate Committees


Agricultural and Consumer Affairs
Jim [James] Connors

Agricultural and Forestry
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harmon Cropsey
James Barcia
Mitch Irwin

Agriculture and Forestry
Frederick Dillingham

Appropriations
Jackie Vaughn
David Holmes
R. Geake
Jack Faxon
Doug Cruce
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Harry Gast
William Sederburg
Phillip Arthurhultz
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack
David Hollister

Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight
David Holmes
Harry Gast
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture
Harry Gast
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Capital Outlay
David Holmes
Dan DeGrow
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Community Colleges
Jackie Vaughn
Harry Gast
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on Corrections
Jackie Vaughn
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Transportation
Doug Cruce

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government
David Holmes
William Sederburg
Connie Binsfeld

Appropriations Subcommittee on Higher Education
Jackie Vaughn
William Sederburg

Appropriations Subcommittee on Mental Health
Doug Cruce
Joe Conroy

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources
Harry Gast
Joseph Mack

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Health
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory
David Holmes
Doug Cruce
Nicholas (Nick) Smith

Appropriations Subcommittee on Retirement
Doug Cruce
Connie Binsfeld

Appropriations Subcommittee on School Aid & Dept of Education
Dan DeGrow

Appropriations Subcommittee on School Aid (K-12) & Dept of Education
William Sederburg

Appropriations Subcommittee on Social Services
Joe Conroy

Appropriations Subcommittee on State Police and Military Affairs
Nicholas (Nick) Smith
Joe Conroy

Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation
Connie Binsfeld

Commerce and Technology
Michael OBrien
Norman Shinkle
William Faust
Richard Posthumus
John (Joe) Schwarz

Corporations
John Bennett

Criminal Justice, Urban Affairs and Economic Development
Rudy Nichols
Christopher Dingell
Douglas Carl
John (Jack) Welborn
Lana Pollack

Education and Mental Health
Christopher Dingell
Jerome Hart
Harmon Cropsey
Vernon Ehlers
John (Joe) Schwarz

Energy
Douglas Carl
George Hart
William Faust
Richard Posthumus
Vernon Ehlers

Finance
Christopher Dingell
Douglas Carl
Norman Shinkle
Lana Pollack
Richard Posthumus

Government Operations
John Kelly
Norman Shinkle
Doug Cruce
Arthur Miller
Phillip Arthurhultz
John Engler
Mitch Irwin

Health Policy
John Kelly
Jerome Hart
William Sederburg
Vernon Ehlers
John (Joe) Schwarz

Human Resources and Senior Citizens
R. Geake
Harmon Cropsey
Gilbert DiNello
John Cherry
Frederick Dillingham

Joint Administrative Rules
John (Jack) Welborn
Lana Pollack
James Barcia

Joint Committee on Administrative Rules [JCAR]
Edgar Fredricks
John Engler

Judiciary
John Kelly
Rudy Nichols
Jerome Hart
Richard Fessler
Dan DeGrow

Legislative Council
Rudy Nichols
Michael OBrien
R. Geake
Richard Posthumus
John Engler

Local Government and Veterans
Rudy Nichols
George Hart
Harmon Cropsey
Edgar Fredricks
John Cherry

Michigan Agricultural College
Norman Shinkle

Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs
Harry Gast
John Cherry
Vernon Ehlers
Connie Binsfeld
Joseph Mack

Regulatory Affairs
Michael OBrien
John (Jack) Welborn
Richard Fessler
Gilbert DiNello
Phillip Arthurhultz
James Barcia

Select Committee on Ontario-Michigan Relations
Norman Shinkle

Select Senate Committee on Arts
Norman Shinkle

State Affairs, Tourism and Transportation
Michael OBrien
George Hart
Richard Fessler
Edgar Fredricks
Connie Binsfeld